Updating cart...

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.


Continue browsing

Privacy Policy

Terms of use

Welcome to the Healthy Chef Website which is operated by The Healthy Chef Pty Ltd
ACN 119 224 654
ABN 68278350377
Your access and use of our website constitute your agreement to the terms of use and compliance, conditions and disclaimers contained in this document.

 

The Healthy Chef Privacy Statement

At the Healthy Chef, we take our customers privacy seriously, and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

 

Personal information collected

The Healthy Chef does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties.
Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use.
Competition entries are shared with the associated sponsor of the competition.

 

Collection of Personal Information

When you create a Healthy Chef account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Mobile Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Gender

 

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To deliver the products, you have purchased from the Healthy Chef
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes
  • To provide you with relevant product information

When you register as a user on the healthy chef website or facebook, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

The Healthy Chef ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting access to personal information.
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access.
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies for competitions and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Healthy Chef website.
In exceptional circumstances, the Healthy Chef may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.
The Healthy Chef is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

 

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit the Healthy Chef website, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Website you were visiting before you came to our site
  • The pages within the Healthy Chef you visit
  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

The Healthy Chef use a range of 3rd party persistent cookies to identify the products you visit and to personalise off-network advertising so as to serve relevant and contextual advertising. These 3rd party cookies will assist us in collecting aggregated contextual data so as to serve more relevant content to you via programmatic channels. The cookies enable us to understand and improve the delivery of adverts to you, and know when certain ads have been shown to you. Since your web browser may request advertisements and web beacons directly from ad network partner servers, these networks can view, edit, or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

You can opt out of off-site and third-party-informed advertising by adjusting your cookie settings. For more information on your ad choices online and other services you can opt out of, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance: http://youradchoices.com/

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Healthy Chef reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.
Breaches or complaints about breaches of privacy
If you believe that the Health Chef has breached your privacy, or if you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

 

Indemnity

By using the Healthy Chef website, you agree to indemnify us from and against all actions, claims, suits, demands, damages, liabilities, costs or expenses (whether in tort or in contract including and without limitation, negligence) arising out of or in any way connected with the use of the website by you.

 

Disclaimer

See your health practitioner for a full medical check-up before embarking on any new diet and fitness program. The Healthy Chef website is for your general information on how to eat healthy delicious food. It is not intended to be used as medical advice and should not be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any medical conditions, nor should it be used for therapeutic purposes. The information is not a substitute for independent professional advice and should not be used as an alternative to professional health care. If you have a particular medical condition or are concerned about information on the website or the suitability of any product purchased from the Healthy Chef Pty Ltd, please consult a healthcare professional.

Partners in health